Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: BC723902, Date: 2023-03-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opp’n, 3:2-4:16 [fund necessity for retirement argument], 4:17-5:4 [burden of proof argument], 5:5-18 [section 703.520 argument].)

 

No reply or other papers appear in the record supporting Defendant Mendoza’s exemption claim.

 

The Court agrees with the Plaintiffs.

 

In line with the Plaintiffs’ second ground for denial of Defendant Mendoza’s exemption claim, because Defendant Mendoza makes his claim pursuant to section 704.115—dealing with exemptions based on private retirement plans—and because the retirement plans at issue are individual retirement accounts—two Roth IRAs with E-Trade—subdivision (e) of 704.115 provides that such funds are exempt “only to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires.” Where property is claimed as exempt pursuant to a provision exempting property to the extent necessary for the support of the judgment debtor, a financial statement is required, which must include, inter alia, (3) sources and the amounts of earnings and other income of the judgment debtor, (4) a