Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 19STCV30385, Date: 2023-04-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] For example, defendant does not identify any
witness who may testify about this topic.
Defendant also does not identify, specifically or generally, what facts
or circumstances it seeks to exclude.
The court cannot rule in this vacuum.
The motion is denied.
5. Order to exclude the testimony of
Doctors Feiwell and Musher
Defendant
moves to exclude the testimony of Dr. Lawrence Feiwell and Dr. Gennady
Musher. Defendant argues they cannot
testify because plaintiff did not designate them as retained experts and
include an expert declaration as required under Code of Civil Procedure section
2034.210, subdivision (b), which provides: “If any expert designated by a party
. . . is a party or an employee of a party, or has been retained by a party for
the purpose of forming and expressing an opinion in anticipation of the litigation
or in preparation for the trial of the action, the designation of that witness
shall include or be accompanied by an expert witness declaration under Section
2034.260.”
“For retained experts and experts who are parties or
employees of parties, the exchange must also include an expert witness
declaration stating the general substance of the expected testimony and other
matters. Failure to provide an expert