Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 19STCV39800, Date: 2023-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (PLCM Group v. Drexler (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1084, 1095.)  The court may rely on its own experience and knowledge in determining the reasonable value of attorney fees.  (Id. at p. 1096; accord Taylor v. Nabors Drilling USA, LP (2014) 222 Cal.App.4th 1228, 1249.) 

Basis for Attorney Fees

A prevailing party can only recover attorney fees when authorized by contract, statute, or law.  (CCP § 1033.5(a)(10).)  Plaintiff claims attorney fees under three statutes: Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.6, Labor Code section 218.5, and Labor Code section 226.  Only the third statute applies. 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.6 provides, “[A] court after reviewing the evidence in the principal case may award attorney’s fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity.”  Plaintiff did not prevail on a claim for implied indemnity.