Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 20STCP01873, Date: 2023-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Estate of Murphy (1971) 16 Cal.App.3d 564, 568.) 
Respondents argue Code of Civil Procedure section 917.9(a)(3) does not apply because the judgment is not “solely for costs awarded to the respondent by the trial court pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14.”  But respondents argue the opposite.