Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 20STCP01873, Date: 2023-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Dowling v. Zimmerman (2001) 85 Cal.App.4th 1400, 1431-1432 (Dowling).)  The court held such an award “is not routine because it is not reciprocal”; a prevailing plaintiff “is not entitled to recover fees and costs under the anti-SLAPP statute simply by prevailing on the motion” and instead must show the motion was frivolous.  (Id. at pp. 1432-1433.)         
Here, the arbitrator awarded attorney fees under Corporations Code section 17704.10, subdivision (g), which provides: “[I]f the court finds the failure of the limited liability company to comply with the requirements of this section is without justification, the court may award an amount sufficient to reimburse the person bringing the action for the reasonable expenses incurred by that person, including attorney’s fees, in connection with the action or proceeding.” 
Reimbursement of these expenses was not routine or incidental for two reasons.  First, such an award requires a specific finding that the LLC violated the law “without justification.”  (Corp. Code, § 17704.10(g).)