Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 20STCP01873, Date: 2023-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Corp. Code, § 17704.10(g).) 
The court therefore finds the judgment against respondents is a money judgment under Code of Civil Procedure section 917.1(a).  The exception under section 917.1(d) does not apply.  Staying the judgment pending appeal requires an undertaking.
Code of Civil Procedure § 917.9
In the alternative, assuming Code of Civil Procedure section 917.1(d) applies and the judgment is automatically stayed, the court exercises its discretion to require an undertaking under Code of Civil Procedure section 917.9.  Section 917.9, subdivision (a)(3) provides: “The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in cases not provided for in Sections 917.1 to 917.8, inclusive, if the trial court, in its discretion, requires an undertaking and the undertaking is not given” when the “judgment against appellant is solely for costs awarded to the respondent by the trial court pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14.”  By enacting this statute, the Legislature recognized that “injury to the respondent [on appeal] can result from a stay even