Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 20STCP01873, Date: 2023-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Respondents filed a notice of appeal of the judgment on August 23, 2022.  On petitioner’s request, the court then issued a writ of execution to enforce the judgment.  The Los Angeles County Sheriff ultimately levied more than the amount of the judgment from respondents.  Respondents therefore applied to recall and quash the writ of execution.  The court granted their application and ordered the return of the amount exceeding the judgment, but required the Sheriff to deposit $90,600.22 with the court registry.
Code of Civil Procedure § 917.1(d)
            Respondents contend their appeal stayed enforcement of the judgment without requiring an undertaking.  Generally, appealing a money judgment does not stay enforcement of the judgment without giving an undertaking.  (CCP § 917.1(a)(1).)  But “no undertaking shall be required pursuant to this section solely for costs awarded under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14.”  (CCP § 917.1(d).)
            The court finds this judgment is a money judgment that requires an undertaking to stay enforcement.  The Supreme Court of California has held that application of the exception under section 917.1(d) turns on whether the costs awarded are routine.