Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 20STCV09886, Date: 2023-10-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants Dollin Davis and KDB Restaurants, Inc.’s Motion to Quash Service of Process and Dismiss Action

            Defendants Dollin Davis and KDB Restaurants, Inc. move to quash service of summons and to dismiss the action under Code of Civil Procedure section 583.250. 

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.210(a) provides, “The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.  For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.”  Section 583.250 provides: “(a) If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: (1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action.  (2) The action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice to the parties.  (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”