Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 20STCV09886, Date: 2023-10-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] On October 23, 2023, the court found plaintiff had not effected proper service of summons on defendants and therefore granted defendants’ motion.  Plaintiff did not serve the summons on defendants by March 11, 2023.

 Plaintiff relies on two statutory exceptions.  First, Code of Civil Procedure section 583.240 provides: “In computing the time within which service must be made pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: (a) The defendant was not amenable to the process of the court.”  This exception requires the plaintiff to “demonstrate[] the existence of any circumstance indicating that defendant was not subject to the court’s jurisdiction during some part of the statutory three-year period.”  (Watts v.