Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 20STCV13190, Date: 2022-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] That condition would be excessive in this case.  The court exercises its discretion not to impose any conditions on defendant R&H.

Disposition

            Defendant R&H Automotive Group, Inc.’s motion for leave to file a cross-complaint is granted.

            Defendant R&H Automotive Group, Inc. is ordered to file its cross-complaint forthwith. 

 

Defendant R&H Automotive Group, Inc.’s Motion to Reopen Discovery

Defendant R&H Automotive Group, Inc. moves to reopen discovery under Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050.  Section 2024.050, subdivision (b) provides:

In exercising its discretion to grant or deny this motion, the court shall take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but not limited to, the following:

(1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery.

(2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier.

(3) Any likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing the discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any other party.