Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 20STCV26552, Date: 2023-03-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff Florence Fleming aka Bo Fleming moves the court to appoint a receiver to manage and sell real property at 4460 Wilshire Blvd., No. 704, in Los Angeles and for an injunction prohibiting defendant John Evangelista from interfering with the sale.

Receivership

A court may appoint a receiver “[i]n an action… of any party whose right to or interest in the property … is probable, and where it is shown that the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured.”  (CCP § 564(b)(1).)  Courts may also appoint a receiver “[i]n all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party.”  (CCP § 564(b)(9).)  “A receiver may, pursuant to an order of the court, sell real or personal property in the receiver’s possession.”  (CCP § 568.5.)