Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 20STCV33037, Date: 2023-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] III. Sick Leave (8th cause of action)

            Defendant argues plaintiff’s eighth cause of action fails because plaintiff was permitted to use and paid for all her accrued sick leave.  (Sep. Statement, Issue No. 3, UMF No. 31.)  Even if true, that does not show plaintiff cannot establish the elements of this cause of action.  Plaintiff does not allege defendant did not permit her to use her accrued sick leave or did not pay her for it.  She alleges defendant retaliated against her by terminating her for using her sick leave.  (3AC, ¶ 132.)  Labor Code section 246.5(c)(1) provides, “An employer shall not deny an employee the right to use accrued sick days, discharge, … or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using accrued sick days.”  For the same reasons discussed above, plaintiff shows triable issues of fact on whether defendant terminated her for using her sick days.

IV. Whistleblower Retaliation (10th cause of action)

Triable issues of fact preclude summary adjudication of this cause of action.