Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 20STCV49367, Date: 2023-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] at least seven hours of deposition testimony on” various topics. After Santos filed this motion (and after
defendant and cross-complainants opposed it), cross-complainants Fox Sports
Mexico Distribution LLC and TFCF Latin American Channel LLC dismissed their
only cause of action without prejudice.
The motion is therefore moot as to them.
The remaining dispute concerns defendant The Walt Disney Company’s
(Disney) person(s) most qualified to testify regarding Topic Nos. 1, 7-13, 16,
17, 19, and 23.
Code of Civil
Procedure section 2025.230 provides: “If the deponent named is not a natural
person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity
the matters on which examination is requested.
In that event, the deponent shall designate and produce at the
deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or
agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to
the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the
deponent.” (Italics added.)
Reasonably
Particularized Matters of Examination
Topic
Nos. 1, 7, 8, 13, 16, 17, 19, and 23 are not described with reasonable
particularity. Nos. 1, 7, 8, 13, 16, 17,
and 19 all concern Disney’s “knowledge and understanding of, and actions and