Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 21STCV04596, Date: 2023-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff prevailed on a practical level by winning damages.  Bringing other causes of action is a typical strategy by plaintiffs to plead alternative theories.  “ ‘A lawsuit’s ultimate purpose is to achieve actual relief from an opponent.    [I]f a party reaches the “sought-after destination,” then the party “prevails” regardless of the “route taken.” ’ ”  (Graham v. DaimlerChrysler Corp. (2004) 34 Cal.4th 553, 571.)  If any mathematical approach is appropriate, in this case the better method is to conclude that the prevailing party is “the party with a net monetary recovery.”  (CCP § 1032(a)(4).)   Plaintiff achieved a net monetary recovery.  Plaintiff is the prevailing party.     

Sanctions

            In its opposition, plaintiff requests $5,062.50 in sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7.  This request is procedurally defective.  “A motion for sanctions under this section shall be made separately from other motions or requests.”  (CCP § 128.7(c)(1).)  Such sanctions also require 21-day safe harbor to permit the opposing party to withdraw the challenged paper.  (Ibid.)  Plaintiff’s request meets neither requirement.

The court also denies plaintiff’s request for sanctions on the merits.