Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 21STCV07947, Date: 2023-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff
again made meritless objections to specific interrogatories. To many interrogatories, he responded, “Plaintiff
objects to this request overly broad, unduly burdensome, and as it requires Plaintiff
to prematurely marshal his evidence.”
(E.g., Nos. 1-9, 17-27, 34.) The
requests are not overly broad or unduly burdensome. For example, Nos. 1-8 are standard
interrogatories about facts, writings, and witnesses, supporting various
contentions in plaintiff’s complaint.
That information is discoverable.
(CCP § 2017.010 [“Discovery may be obtained of the identity and location
of persons having knowledge of any discoverable matter, as well as of the
existence … of any document”]; § 2030.010(b) [“An interrogatory may relate to
whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts,
witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based”].)
In addition, requiring plaintiff to
prematurely marshal evidence is not a valid objection. As discussed above, the responding party has
a duty to investigate to obtain the information necessary to answer
interrogatories.
To several requests, plaintiff