Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 21STCV07947, Date: 2023-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] question; it is just hard to answer.
Despite the long duration, that is what plaintiff alleges in his
complaint, so the question is not overly broad.
Moreover, he gave a partial substantive response that his exposure “was
witnessed by several individuals, including his co-workers and supervisors,”
but he did not identify any of those witnesses as required. Plaintiff may not remember every person but
must identify those he remembers.
Plaintiff’s
objections are overruled.
In
plaintiff’s response to No. 6.7, he refers to documents without complying with
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230.
When an answer “would necessitate the preparation or the making of a
compilation,” the responding party may instead “specify the writings from which
the answer may be derived or ascertained.
This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the
propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party
can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained.” (CCP § 2030.230.)
No. 6.7 asks
for information regarding whether any “health care provider advised that
[plaintiff] may require future or additional treatment for any injuries that
you attribute to the incident?” Plaintiff’s