Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 21STCV08013, Date: 2023-08-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 21STCV08013, Date: 2023-08-28 Tentative Ruling

Please notify Department 52 via email at smcdept52@lacourt.org and indicate that the parties are submitting on the tentative ruling. Please provide the attorney's name and represented party. Please notify the opposing side via email if submitting on the Court's tentative ruling.




Case Number: 21STCV08013    Hearing Date: April 12, 2024    Dept: 52

Plaintiff applies ex parte to reopen discovery. 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050, subdivision (b) provides:

In exercising its discretion to grant or deny [a motion to reopen discovery], the court shall take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but not limited to, the following:

(1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery.

(2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier.

(3) Any likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing the discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any other party.