Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 21STCV09539, Date: 2024-06-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff reasonably incurred 3.5 hours of attorney fees ($1,732.50) plus the $60 filing fee. 

CitiStaff Solutions, Inc.’s Opposition

Defendant CitiStaff Solutions, Inc. (CitiStaff) opposes this motion solely as to the monetary sanctions against it.  It contends it should not be sanctioned because only co-defendant Culinary failed to timely pay its share of arbitration fees.  It is undisputed that, unlike Culinary, CitiStaff timely paid AAA pursuant to the invoice for $17,440.  (Gould Decl., Ex. A.) 

Nevertheless, CitiStaff is liable for the sanctions.  Section 1281.98, subdivision (a)(1) provides, “In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement.”  CitiStaff was the drafting party and was, both expressly and through application of state law, required to pay the relevant fees and costs during the pendency of the arbitration proceeding.  CitiStaff does not dispute that it is “the drafting party,” or at least one of the drafting parties.