Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 21STCV09539, Date: 2024-06-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Please notify Department 52 via email at smcdept52@lacourt.org and indicate that the parties are submitting on the tentative ruling. Please provide the attorney's name and represented party. Please notify the opposing side via email if submitting on the Court's tentative ruling.




Case Number: 21STCV09539    Hearing Date: June 7, 2024    Dept: 52

Plaintiff Jesus Ortiz’s Motion to Lift Arbitration Stay and for Sanctions

            Plaintiff Jesus Ortiz moves to lift the stay of this action pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98. 

Section 1281.98, subdivision (a)(1) provides, “In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.”  Subdivision (b)(1) provides, “If the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default under subdivision (a), the employee or consumer may unilaterally elect to do any of the following: (1) Withdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate