Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 21STCV09539, Date: 2024-06-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] But AAA did require those fees to continue the arbitration proceeding.  (Gould Decl., Exs. B-D.)  That is how deposits work.  The deposit was not optional.  [T]he Legislature intended courts to apply the statute’s payment deadline strictly.”  (Espinoza v. Superior Court (2022) 83 Cal.App.5th 761, 771.)  The court must strictly apply section 1281.98 to the subject invoice.  Plaintiff properly exercised his right to unilaterally withdraw his claims from arbitration.

B. Sanctions

Plaintiff moves for $4,515 in sanctions against defendants.  Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.99(a) provides, “The court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or subdivision (a) of Section 1281.98, by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.” 

Culinary contends plaintiff engaged in gamesmanship by misleading it about a potential stipulation to withdraw this motion.  Assuming that would constitute grounds for denying sanctions, Culinary fails to show gamesmanship.