Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 21STCV24108, Date: 2023-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] 425.13 motion; (2) to permit plaintiff leave to file a third amended complaint;
and (3) to “clarify” its November 14, 2022 ruling striking the punitive damages
claim.
The court will exercise its inherent
authority to reconsider plaintiff’s motion for leave to amend under CCP §
425.13. The statutory requirements for a
party’s motion for reconsideration do
“not limit a court’s ability to reconsider its previous
interim orders.” (Le Francois v. Goel (2005)
35 Cal.4th 1094, 1097.) Courts have that
inherent authority.
Punitive Damages Under Code of Civil Procedure Section
425.13
On
March 22, 2022, plaintiff filed a motion for leave to amend her complaint to
allege punitive damages. “In any action
for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care
provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or
other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading
that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.” (CCP § 425.13(a).)
A. Timeliness
Defendant Mark Sampang argues this
motion is untimely. “The court shall not
grant a motion allowing the filing of an amended pleading that includes a claim
for punitive damages if the motion for such an order is not filed within two
years after the complaint or initial pleading is filed or not less than nine
months before the date the matter is first set for trial, whichever is earlier.” (CCP § 425.13(a).)
The
statute’s deadline relies on when “the motion for such an order is” filed, not
when the court makes its order. Without
applying some manner of waiver, plaintiff’s present motion does not meet the
deadline. But plaintiff filed her
section 425.13 motion on March 22, 2022.