Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 21STCV26273, Date: 2024-03-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] One
may move to compel the deposition of a party who fails to appear and testify at
deposition “without having served a valid objection under Section
2025.410.” (CCP § 2025.450(a).)
Rechnitz
concedes he failed to appear and testify at his deposition. He argues doing so was justified because of
his medical condition. Glaser Weil
challenges the credibility of Rechnitz’s statements regarding his
condition. As a practical matter,
Rechnitz’s alleged condition may be a reasonable basis for not testifying, but it
is not a valid objection under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.410. That section refers to objections to “a
deposition notice that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with section
2025.210),” not for other reasons a party cannot testify at deposition.
Rechnitz also argues his testimony is not critical
and Glaser Weil should depose other witnesses first. Generally, a party to an action has the right to
decide when and in which order it conducts discovery.