Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 21STCV29839, Date: 2022-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] then “[i]mmediately following recordation, a copy of the notice shall also be
filed with the court in which the action is pending.” (CCP § 405.22.)
Plaintiff did not file the notice of pendency of action
immediately following recordation.
Plaintiff served the notice of pendency of action on Epyon on August 13,
2021, and had it recorded on August 19, 2021.
(Simkin Decl., Ex. A.) Plaintiff
did not file the notice of pendency of action with the court until September
30, 2022, after Epyon filed this motion.
(Goldstein Decl., ¶ 10.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 405.23 provides, “Any notice
of pendency of action shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or
owner of record unless the requirements of Section 405.22 are met for that
party or owner and a proof of service in the form and content specified in Section
1013a has been recorded with the notice of pendency of action.” The provisions on expungement, sections
405.30 to 405.39, do not address defects in service or filing, but the Court of
Appeal has found “[a] nonstatutory ground also exists, such that a party
alleging a lis pendens is ‘void and invalid’ (§ 405.23) for defective service
may move for expungement on that basis.”
(Rey Sanchez Investments v. Superior Court (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th
259, 263 (Rey Sanchez.))
The court finds that failing to immediately file the lis
pendens with the court did not make it void or invalid. The cases addressing noncompliance with
section 405.22 as grounds for expungement all concern defects in service—not
filing. (Rey Sanchez, supra, 244
Cal.App.4th at p. 263-265; Carr v. Rosien (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th
845, 855; McKnight v. Superior Court (1985) 170 Cal.App.3d 291,
300-301 [applying former statute].)
Section 405.23 provides that a lis pendens is “void and invalid as to
any adverse party or owner of records unless the requirements of Section 405.22
are met for that party or owner.” (CCP §
405.23.) Filing is a general requirement
unrelated to any particular adverse party or owner. By properly serving the lis pendens on Epyon,
plaintiff fulfilled the requirements of section 405.22 “for that party or
owner.”
The purpose behind section 405.22 also supports this
conclusion.