Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 21STCV34792, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] B. Civil Penalties for Nuisance

            Plaintiff seeks a $25,000 civil penalty against each defendant.  For violations of the NAL, “the court may assess a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) against any or all of the defendants, based upon the severity of the nuisance and its duration.”  (Health & Saf. Code, § 11581(b)(2).)  Based on the severity of the nuisance and its duration, the court exercises its discretion to impose a penalty of $12,500 against each defendant.

C. Costs, and Attorney Fees

Civil Code section 3496(c) provides that “the court may award costs, including the costs of investigation and discovery, and reasonable attorney’s fees, which are not compensated for pursuant to some other provision of law, to the prevailing party” in an action under Health and Safety Code section 11570.  Recoverable costs include “salaries and overhead for police officers and technicians” and “the costs of police services as investigative costs” when they have a “sufficient causal connection between such activities and the abatement