Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 21STCV37269, Date: 2024-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Please notify Department 52 via email at smcdept52@lacourt.org and indicate that the parties are submitting on the tentative ruling. Please provide the attorney's name and represented party. Please notify the opposing side via email if submitting on the Court's tentative ruling.




Case Number: 21STCV37269    Hearing Date: August 14, 2024    Dept: 52

Plaintiff Richard Hester’s Motion to Vacate Order Compelling Case to Arbitration

Plaintiff Richard Hester moves to vacate the court’s order compelling arbitration of this action.  Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98, subdivision (a)(1) provides that in employment or consumer arbitration, the party who the arbitration agreement commits a material breach if it fails to pay “fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding … within 30 days after the due date.”  Upon such a breach, the employee may unilaterally “[w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration.”  (Id., subd. (b)(1).)