Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 21STCV42304, Date: 2023-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff provides no admissible evidence of either of those facts.

A motion must be supported by admissible evidence.  “[M]atters set forth in memoranda of points and authorities are not evidence.”  (Brehm Communities v. Superior Court (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 730, 735, internal quotations and alterations omitted.)  “In law and motion practice, factual evidence is supplied to the court by way of declarations.”  (Calcor Space Facility, Inc. v. Superior Court (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 216, 224.) 

A declaration must be signed under penalty of perjury.  (CCP § 2015.5.)  Plaintiff’s proof of service of this motion is an example of a valid declaration.  At the bottom, it states, “I declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct, and that this declaration was executed on the date of 8-17-22, at San Diego, California.”  Plaintiff printed and signed his name on the lines below that. 

In contrast, in this motion plaintiff states facts on the first page, which is merely dated and signed.