Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 21STCV42411, Date: 2024-12-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 21STCV42411, Date: 2024-12-17 Tentative Ruling
Please notify Department 52 via email at smcdept52@lacourt.org and indicate that the parties are submitting on the tentative ruling. Please provide the attorney's name and represented party. Please notify the opposing side via email if submitting on the Court's tentative ruling.
Case Number: 21STCV42411 Hearing Date: December 17, 2024 Dept: 52
Plaintiff Lois Meehan’s Motion for
Attorney Fees
Plaintiff Lois Meehan moves for $234,190
in attorney fees under Civil Code section 5975, subdivision (c). Section 5975 of the Davis-Stirling Common
Interest Development Act provides:
(a) The
covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable equitable
servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of and bind all
owners of separate interests in the development. Unless the declaration states otherwise, these
servitudes may be enforced by any owner of a separate interest or by the
association, or by both.
(b) A
governing document other than the declaration may be enforced by the
association against an owner of a separate interest or by an owner of a
separate interest against the association.
(c) In
an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall
be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. (Italics added.)
Plaintiff cannot recover attorney
fees from defendants because this was not an action to “enforce” the governing
documents under Civil Code section 5975, subdivision (c). Courts consider “the substance of the claims