Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 21STCV42444, Date: 2024-11-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] M&R contends Spitz’s counsel: (1) accused the deponent and other witnesses of lying, (2) made unprofessional gestures such as rolling his eyes or smirking, (3) interrupting the witness, and (4) rudely dismissing M&R’s counsel’s objections. The record indicates counsel for both sides and the deponent acted with incivility and unprofessionally. But there is no evidence of the kind of serious misconduct that warrants a protective order or discovery referee or that justified prematurely ending the deposition.
Code of Civil Procedure section 639, subdivision (a)(5) provides for appointing a discovery referee when the court “determines that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.” Any order appointing a referee for this purpose must state “the exceptional circumstances requiring the reference, which must be specific to the circumstances of the particular case.” (Id., subd. (d)(2); see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.920(c).)