Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 21STCV42444, Date: 2024-11-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant/cross-complainant Michelman & Robinson, LLP (M&R) moves for a protective order appointing a discover referee at plaintiff’s expense to preside over the deposition of M&R’s person most knowledgeable. After M&R filed its motion for protective order, plaintiff Spitz Technologies Corporation (Spitz) moved to compel the deposition of M&R’s person most knowledgeable.
Motion for Protective Order
M&R does not show good cause for a protective order. A party or deponent may move for a protective order “[b]efore, during, or after a deposition.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (a).) “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Id., subd. (b).) Generally, “the burden is on the party seeking the protective order to show good cause for whatever order is sought.” (Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255.)
M&R seeks a protective order based on purported unprofessional conduct by Spitz’s counsel.