Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV04568, Date: 2023-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] writing to the requests for production.
Defendant’s notice of production adequately identifies the documents produced
by request number.
Nos.
6, 7, and 38
Plaintiff
moves to compel further responses to request Nos. 6, 7, and 38 because
defendant objected based on attorney-client privilege and work product but did
not provide a privilege log. When a
party objects, it must “[i]dentify with particularity any document, tangible
thing, land, or electronically stored information falling within any category
of item in the demand to which an objection is being made.” (CCP § 2031.240(b)(1).) If the responding party objects based on
privilege or attorney work product, the response must also “provide sufficient
factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of” these
objections, “including, if necessary, a privilege log.” (CCP § 2031.240(c)(1).) Defendant objected to these requests but did
not identify any documents being withheld and did not provide a privilege log.
Defendant argues the motion is moot as to