Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV05815, Date: 2023-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] This declaration does not show any effort to informally resolve the issue at hand.  It refers only to “meeting and conferring” to set an IDC for January 22.  It identifies no efforts plaintiff’s counsel made to avoid the need to file this motion to reopen discovery after the IDC was rescheduled and before plaintiff filed the motion on February 8. 

Plaintiff also fails to show good cause to reopen discovery.  Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050(b) provides:

In exercising its discretion to grant or deny this motion, the court shall take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but not limited to, the following:

(1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery.

(2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier.

(3) Any likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing the discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any other party.