Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV08394, Date: 2023-01-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] admissible evidence and are sufficiently straightforward and narrow.
Plaintiff objected that many of the
interrogatories ask for information that is equally available to
defendant. One cannot “refus[e] to
answer an interrogatory simply upon the ground that the answer is known to the
party seeking the information.” (Singer
v. Superior Court of Contra Costa County (1960) 54 Cal.2d 318, 324.) This response only applies to the extent the
responding party does not know the answer.
“If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered
to the extent possible.” (CCP §
2030.220(b).) “If the responding party
does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an
interrogatory, that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good
faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or
organizations, except where the information is equally available to the
propounding party.” (CCP § 2030.220(c).) Even if the responding party cannot fully
answer, she must answer as much as possible based on her personal knowledge.
Plaintiff
did not respond that she lacks personal knowledge to, for example, state each
of her job titles. (Special
Interrogatory No. 3.) Though defendant