Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV08394, Date: 2023-03-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] motion. But in these circumstances, the
court concludes this effort was adequate.
Though plaintiff gave an unrealistic deadline and filed the motion
quickly afterward, the parties’ correspondence thoroughly discusses the
substance of this dispute. Defendant’s
letter on January 23 clearly stated it would not provide any further
supplemental responses. There was
nothing more left to discuss.
Further
Responses
A party may move to compel further
responses to interrogatories when an answer “is evasive or incomplete” (CCP §
2030.300(a)(1), “[a]n exercise of the option to produce documents under Section
2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is
inadequate” (§ 2030.300(a)(2)), or an objection “is without merit or too general”
(§ 2030.300(a)(3)).
Plaintiff’s motion fails as to Nos.
12.2, 12.3, 17.1, 215.1, and 215.2. To
those responses, defendant initially served substantive responses. In its supplemental response, it stated for