Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV08394, Date: 2023-03-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 2023.010(e).)
Instead
attempting to defend its boilerplate objections, defendant argues its
substantive responses were code compliant.
They were not. Though they purported
to be statements of full compliance without objections, they incorporate an
objection. Stating defendant will
produce “all nonprivileged documents” means—or should mean—defendant is
withholding some documents based on privilege.
When a
response includes an objection, “the response shall … [i]dentify with
particularity any document … to which an objection is being made.” (CCP § 2031.240(b)(1).) “If an objection is based on a claim of
privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be stated.” (CCP § 2031.240(b)(2).) “If an objection is based on a claim of
privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the
response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to
evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege
log.” (CCP § 2031.240(c)(1).)
Defendant’s
response does none of those three things.
It does not identify with particularity any privileged documents. It refers to “privilege” without stating “the
particular privilege invoked.” And it