Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV10400, Date: 2023-02-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party.  The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.”  (CCP § 2031.230.)

For example, Blossom.Space responded to Nos. 29, 30, and 37, “None.”  That response does not “affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply,” explain why defendants cannot comply, or identify anyone believed to possess responsive documents as required under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230.