Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV11040, Date: 2023-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] that there is a complete defense to the cause of action.” (CCP § 437c(p)(2).) Once the moving party does so, the burden
shifts to the opposing party to show a triable issue of at least one material
fact. (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield
Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 849.)
Evidentiary Objections
Plaintiff makes many evidentiary
objections, none of which are numbered as required under California Rules of
Court, rule 3.1354(b). Without
consecutively numbered objections, the court cannot make rulings that clearly
indicate what evidence is excluded.
Plaintiff primarily objects based
on Evidence Code sections 1152 and 1154.
These objections have no merit.
Section 1152, subdivision (a) provides that evidence of settlement
offers and negotiations are “inadmissible to prove [the offeror’s] liability
for the loss or damage or any part of it.”
Defendant is not offering its statements or offers to prove either party
is liable. It is doing the opposite. Section 1152, subdivision (b) also includes an exception for
settlement offers “in an action for breach of the covenant of good faith and
fair dealing or violation of subdivision (h) of Section 790.03 of the Insurance
Code.” This is such an action.
Evidence Code section 1154,
meanwhile, provides that evidence “a person has accepted or offered or promised
to accept a sum of money … in satisfaction of a claim, as well as any conduct
or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove the