Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV11789, Date: 2024-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff thus must show the subject vehicle is a “new product” within the meaning of Civil Code section 1791, subdivision (a) to prevail on her claims.  Because the parties did not brief the issue, the court will abstain from ruling on it at this time.

4th Cause of Action: Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability

            Defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on this cause of action.  The fourth cause of action alleges defendant breached the implied warranty of merchantability under Civil Code sections 1791.1, 1794, and 1795.5.  (FAC, ¶¶ 15-18.)  Civil Code section 1791.3 provides, “As used in this chapter, a sale ‘as is’ or ‘with all faults’ means that the manufacturer, distributor, and retailer disclaim all implied warranties that would otherwise attach to the sale of consumer goods under the provisions of this chapter.” 

It is undisputed that plaintiff acquired the subject vehicle via a Lease Assumption Agreement in 2021.  (Jensen Decl., Ex. C.)  The agreement provides, “Vehicle Condition: Assuming Party accepts the Vehicle in its present, ‘AS IS’ condition.”  (Ibid.)