Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV13106, Date: 2023-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] demurrer without leave to amend on that basis.
Plaintiff’s
opposition does not argue the second amended complaint states sufficient facts
for a cause of action under the Unruh Civil Rights Act. Instead, she argues she can amend her
complaint to state sufficient facts for a cause of action under Civil Code
section 51.9, which is not part of the Unruh Civil Rights Act. (Brown
v. Smith (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 767, 774–775; see Stamps v. Superior Court (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 1441, 1450 [“
‘By
its own terms, the Unruh Civil Rights Act comprises only section 51.’
”].) Civil Code section 51.9 prohibits “sexual advances, solicitations, sexual
requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or … other verbal,
visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on
gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe” (subd. (a)(2)) in “a
business, service, or professional relationship” between the parties (subd.
(a)(1)).
After a successful demurrer, where “there is a
reasonable possibility that the defects can be cured by amendment, leave to
amend must be granted.” (Stevens v. Superior Court (1999) 75