Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV13981, Date: 2023-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Attachments to the complaint also assert causes of action for common
counts and general negligence.
Sovereign Immunity
Sovereign immunity bars each of the complaint’s causes
of action against the State of California by and through the Department of
Health Care Services. “[A]ll government
tort liability must be based on statute.”
(County of San Bernardino v. Superior Court (2022) 77
Cal.App.5th 1100, 1107.) “ ‘[S]overeign
immunity is the rule in California; governmental liability is limited to
exceptions specifically set forth by statute.’ ” (Id. at p. 1108.) For example, Government Code section 835 provides
that “a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of
its property” in certain circumstances.
Plaintiffs do not identify any authorizing statute that
would make the State of California liable for the various torts alleged in the
complaint.
Moreover, the Government Code expressly provides immunity
for fraud. “A public entity is not