Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV14870, Date: 2023-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV14870, Date: 2023-04-17 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 22STCV14870 Hearing Date: April 17, 2023 Dept: 52
Tentative Ruling
Plaintiff
Jane Doe 1’s Motion to Compel Discovery of Personnel Records of Sheriff’s
Deputy Daniel Acquilano
Plaintiff
Jane Doe 1 moves for an order compelling defendant County of Los Angeles to produce
eight categories of peace officer records.
Generally,
peace officer personnel records are confidential and are not disclosed in any
civil proceeding. (Pen. Code, §
832.7.) Penal Code § 832.8(a)(5) defines
“personnel records” to include “[c]omplaints, or investigations of complaints,
concerning an event or transaction in which he or she participated, or which he
or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his
or her duties.”
Motions
for discovery of these records must include “[a]ffidavits showing good cause
for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof
to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon