Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV16593, Date: 2023-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC, ¶ 5.)
Plaintiff alleges that one of those two lawsuits only ended on November
17, 2019, “which is the first date at which Plaintiff’s right for the 10%
compensation materialized.” (Ibid.)
Plaintiff’s action is timely as to
the fourth contract. The parties only
entered that contract in 2019. A claim
for breach could not have accrued before then.
Because doing so would not dispose
of an entire cause of action, the court does not reach the issue of whether the
statute of limitations bars parts of this claim arising from the second and
third contracts.
b. Code of Civil Procedure section
366.2
Defendant argues all claims against
DiVeroli as personal representative of the estate of Yoav Botach are barred by
Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2.
An action against a decedent that did not expire before his death “may
be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations
period that would have been applicable does not apply.” (Id., subd. (a).) But “[t]he filing of a” creditor’s claim or
petition against the estate “tolls the statute of limitations otherwise
applicable to the claim until allowance, approval, or rejection.” (Prob. Code, § 9352(a).)
Plaintiff alleges he timely filed
such a claim.