Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV16884, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 418.10, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a defendant may move “[t]o quash service of summons on the ground of lack of jurisdiction of the court over him or her.”  There was no summons on the cross-complaint.  The court already acquired jurisdiction over Marshall Knoll because he invoked it in the first place by filing this action as the plaintiff. 

Neither a summons nor service of process is required for a cross-complaint against a preexisting party to the action.  Code of Civil Procedure section 428.60 provides, “A cross-complaint shall be served on each of the parties in an action in the following manner: (1) If a party has not appeared in the action, a summons upon the cross-complaint shall be issued and served upon him in the same manner as upon commencement of an original action.  (2) If a party has appeared in the action, the cross-complaint shall be served upon his attorney, or upon the party if he has appeared without an attorney, in the manner provided for service of summons or in the manner provided by” Code of Civil Procedure section 1010 et seq.  (Accord Adam v.