Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV20461, Date: 2023-01-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] protect legitimate privacy rights has gained wide currency, particularly given
the rapidity and ubiquity of disclosures over the World Wide Web.’ ” (Doe v. Lincoln Unified School Dist. (2010)
188 Cal.App.4th 758, 766.) Plaintiffs may
use a fictitious name when necessary to protect their privacy rights, including
in actions alleging sexual assault. (See
Doe v. City of Los Angeles (2007) 42 Cal.4th 531; Doe v.
Superior Court (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 750, 754; Doe v. Bakersfield
City School Dist. (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 556.)
Plaintiff alleges childhood sexual assault. Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1 does
not expressly permit plaintiffs to use fictitious names, but it recognizes the
sensitive nature of such cases and limits the public’s access to court
records. “The court shall keep under
seal and confidential from the public and all parties to the litigation, other
than the plaintiff, any and all certificates of corroborative fact.” (CCP § 340.1(o).) It also provides for in camera review of some
papers and information. (§ 340.1 subds. (i),
(n), (p).)
Similarly, California law provides minors heightened privacy rights in other
contexts. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, §
827 [prohibiting disclosure of juvenile case files]; Cal.