Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV32334, Date: 2023-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Producing Party believes
that this is unlikely, however, in the interest of full disclosure, and in an
attempt to thoroughly comply with the request, such documents were included and
referenced as part of the response. In
short, no documents have been withheld: on the contrary, some documents may be
superfluous.” (Brown Decl., Ex. 6, p.
14.)
Producing
more documents than Beverly believed responded to the request serves an
interest in full disclosure. Nothing
prevents a party from producing a broader variety of documents than those
demanded by specific requests for production.
(See CCP § 2016.090(a)(1)(B) [procedure for initial disclosure of all
documents “that the disclosing party has in its possession, custody, or control
and may use to support its claims or defenses, or that is relevant to the
subject matter of the action”].) But
doing so is not what the Civil Discovery Act requires for responding to
requests for production under section 2031.010, et seq. The responding party must state that the
request for production “will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that