Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV34344, Date: 2023-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] 4.         Fourth Cause of Action for Failure to Prevent FEHA Violations

This cause of action fails because it cannot stand on its own without the underlying claims for FEHA violations.  (Dickson v. Burke Williams, Inc. (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 1307, 1309.)

5.         Fifth Cause of Action for Violation of Labor Code § 232.5

Plaintiff does not allege sufficient facts for this cause of action.  Labor Code section 232.5, subdivision (c) provides that an employer may not “[d]ischarge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer’s working conditions.”  (Lab. Code, § 232.5, italics added.) 

“ ‘Working conditions are those conditions determined by the employer as a condition of employment.’ ”  (United States ex rel. Lupo v. Quality Assurance Services, Inc. (S.D. Cal. 2017) 242 F.Supp.3d 1020, 1031.)