Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV34806, Date: 2023-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV34806, Date: 2023-03-22 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 22STCV34806 Hearing Date: March 22, 2023 Dept: 52
Plaintiff Randy Rangel’s Motion for
Production of “Pitchess” Documents
Plaintiff
Randy Rangel moves for an order compelling defendant City of Los Angeles to
produce six categories of peace officer personnel records. Generally, peace officer personnel
records are confidential and are not disclosed in any civil proceeding. (Pen. Code, § 832.7.) Penal Code § 832.8(a)(5) defines “personnel
records” to include “[c]omplaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning
an event or transaction in which he or she participated, or which he or she
perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties.”
Motions
for discovery of these records must include “[a]ffidavits showing good cause
for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof
to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon