Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV35629, Date: 2023-05-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] for personal gratification, because of meanness or bigotry, or for other
personal motives.  Harassment is not
conduct of a type necessary for management of the employer’s business or
performance of the supervisory employee’s job.” 
(Janken v. GM Hughes Electronics (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 55, 63.) 
  
Requiring an applicant or prospective employee to
sign an agreement, whether in in English or Spanish, is not intimidation,
ridicule, or insult.  It is unrelated to the
workplace’s social environment.  It is part
of the onboarding process, which is necessary for managing the employer’s
business.   
2.
Gov. Code § 12964.5
            Plaintiff does not allege sufficient
facts for this cause of action.  An
employer may not “require an employee to sign a release of a claim or right
under” FEHA as “a condition of employment.” 
(Gov. Code, § 12964.5(a)(1)(A)(i).) 
“ ‘[R]elease of a claim or right’ includes requiring an individual to
execute a statement that the individual does not possess any claim or injury
against the employer or other covered entity, and includes the release of a