Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV35629, Date: 2023-05-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Harassment is not conduct of a type necessary for management of the employer’s business or performance of the supervisory employee’s job.”  (Janken v. GM Hughes Electronics (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 55, 63.)

 

Requiring an applicant or prospective employee to sign an agreement, whether in in English or Spanish, is not intimidation, ridicule, or insult.  It is unrelated to the workplace’s social environment.  It is part of the onboarding process, which is necessary for managing the employer’s business.  

2. Gov. Code § 12964.5

            Plaintiff does not allege sufficient facts for this cause of action.  An employer may not “require an employee to sign a release of a claim or right under” FEHA as “a condition of employment.”  (Gov. Code, § 12964.5(a)(1)(A)(i).)