Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV35629, Date: 2023-05-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Second, plaintiff alleges protected activity of filing a complaint with the Retaliation Complaint Investigation Unit of the California Labor Commissioner’s Office on March 18, 2022.  (Comp., ¶¶ 26-31.)  Plaintiff does not, however, allege any adverse action or retaliation against him because of that complaint.  Defendants terminated plaintiff’s onboarding process on March 9, 2022, before he complained to the Labor Commissioner.  (¶ 18.)  Plaintiff alleges no later adverse action that could constitute retaliation for his complaint.

6. Labor Code § 201 & Wage Order 5

            Plaintiff does not allege sufficient facts for this cause of action.  Labor Code section 201(a) provides, “ If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.”  Plaintiff alleges he is entitled to reporting time pay because he reported at defendants’ specified location and time on March 8, 2022, for onboarding.  (Comp., ¶¶ 154-155.)