Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV37114, Date: 2023-10-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] without merit or too general.” (CCP §
2031.310(a).)
Timeliness
Defendant Volkswagen Group of
America, Inc. argues plaintiff’s motion is untimely as to request Nos. 9,
12-26, 34, 46-54, 58-61. The requesting
party must move to compel further responses “within 45 days of the service of
the verified response.” (CCP §
2031.310(c).) Plaintiff filed this
motion within 45 days of defendant’s verification, but defendant argues the
motion is untimely as to these requests because defendant responded only with
objections.
The motion is timely as to all
requests. Code of Civil Procedure
section 2031.250(a) provides, “The party to whom the demand for inspection,
copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath
unless the response contains only objections.”
Subdivision (c) of that section provides, “The attorney for the
responding party shall sign any responses that contain an objection.”
These requirements do not apply
separately to each individual numbered category within a demand for inspection. The Civil Discovery Act contemplates a
singular “response” to a “demand” containing separately numbered “item[s] or
category[ies] in the demand” and response.