Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV39158, Date: 2024-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.) 

Statute of Limitations

Defendant establishes it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law because plaintiff’s action is untimely.  The statute of limitations for medical malpractice is “three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5.)  The three-year period is tolled when the action arises from “the presence of a foreign body, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, in the person of the injured person.”  (Ibid.)  “[T]he foreign body exception does not apply to objects and substances intended to be permanently implanted but items temporarily placed in the body as part of a procedure and meant to be removed at a later time do come within it.”  (Maher v.