Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 22STCV39769, Date: 2023-10-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1793.22(b)(3).) 

This interrogatory may seek “information … equally available to the propounding party.”  (CCP § 2030.220(c).)  But one cannot “refus[e] to answer an interrogatory simply upon the ground that the answer is known to the party seeking the information.”  (Singer v. Superior Court of Contra Costa County (1960) 54 Cal.2d 318, 324.)  This response only applies to the extent the responding party does not know the answer.  “If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.”  (CCP § 2030.220(b).)  “If the responding party does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations, except where the information is equally available to the propounding party.”  (CCP § 2030.220(c).)  Moreover, this interrogatory is a proper method of asking defendant to identify how many days it contends the vehicle was out of service.

Defendant’s objections to special interrogatory Nos. 25, 40-43, 45, and 61 are overruled.