Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCP03007, Date: 2024-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Clare argues the award against it was procured by undue means (§ 1286.2(a)(1)), the arbitrator exceeded her authority (id., subd. (a)(4)), the arbitrator committed misconduct that substantially prejudiced petitioner’s rights (id., subd. (a)(3)), and the arbitrator refused to hear evidence material to the controversy (id., subd. (a)(5)).  Clare makes three arguments in support of these grounds, without fully delineating which arguments concern which basis for vacatur.

1. Refusal to Continue Hearing

First, Clare argues the arbitrator refused to continue the arbitration hearing.  Section 1286.2(a)(5) provides that “the court shall vacate the award if … “[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy.”  (CCP § 1286.2(a)(5).)