Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCP03007, Date: 2024-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] H) raises this argument about the distinction between “[t]he Arbitrator’s fees and costs” and “the arbitration costs.”  Moreover, the arbitrator’s order entering the default states, “The parties do not dispute that Respondent did not pay its share of fees and that Claimant advanced the sum of $19,350 on behalf of Respondent.”  (Petition, Ex. F.) 

Third, the court rejects this argument on the merits.  There is no substantive distinction between “Arbitration costs and fees” and “the arbitration costs.”  “Fees” of all kinds are generally an element of costs in civil proceedings.  (See CCP § 1033.5, subds. (a)(1), (a)(3)(B), (a)(5), (a)(7), & (a)(10)-(a)(15).)  Section 1033.5, subdivision (c)(5)(A) also provides, “If a statute of this state refers to the award of ‘costs and attorney’s fees,’ attorney’s fees are an item and component of the costs to be awarded.” 

In arbitration, the arbitrator’s fees are analogous to various other fees as an element of costs in civil proceedings.  The reasonable interpretation of “the arbitration costs” is that it includes the arbitrator’s fees—which are generally the lion’s share of any arbitration provider’s bill.