Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV03032, Date: 2023-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] action. Plaintiff’s opposition criticizes Laswell (Opp., pp. 8-9)
but provides no contrary authority.
Separate Proceedings
Plaintiff argues the court should deny this motion
even if part of the action is subject to arbitration. If “[a] party to the arbitration agreement is
also a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with a third
party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions
and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or
fact,” the court has discretion to choose one of four options. (CCP § 1281.2(c).) The court: “(1) may refuse to enforce the
arbitration agreement and may order intervention or joinder of all parties in a
single action or special proceeding; (2) may order intervention or joinder as
to all or only certain issues; (3) may order arbitration among the parties who
have agreed to arbitration and stay the pending court action or special
proceeding pending the outcome of the arbitration proceeding; or (4) may stay
arbitration pending the outcome of the court action or special
proceeding.” (CCP § 1281.2.)
The causes
of action by decedent Jeff Abrams against defendants are not subject to the
arbitration agreement. Both plaintiffs’
claims arise out of the same events. There
is a possibility of conflicting rulings on common issues. The court exercises its discretion to choose