Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV03484, Date: 2024-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] The ICRAA does not “in any affect” plaintiffs’ tort claims for invasion of privacy, meaning the tort should be analyzed independent of the statute. 

Moreover, though plaintiffs allege they consented to release this information about them, ICRAA does not require their consent.  Civil Code section 1786.12(f) provides, “An investigative consumer reporting agency shall not furnish an investigative consumer report to a person described in subdivision (d) if that report contains medical information about a consumer, unless the consumer consents to the furnishing of the report.”  Thus, no consent is required unless the report contains medical information.  Plaintiffs do not allege that.  They allege the information in the reports concerned “each of the Plaintiffs’ character, reputation, or mode of living.”