Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV03484, Date: 2024-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] They concern the process of a request for information and plaintiffs’ right to know what information about them was being transmitted—not to limit the information transmitted.  These allegations do not constitute an egregious breach of social norms.  At most, they constitute a breach of certain statutory requirements.    

             Plaintiffs’ opposition argues, “[S]tatutes may form the basis for recognizing a plaintiff’s reasonable expectation of privacy, such as the ICRAA with in rentals.”  (Opp., p. 4.)  Plaintiffs then quote Civil Code section 1786.52, which provides, “Nothing in this chapter shall in any way affect the right of any consumer to maintain an action against an investigative consumer reporting agency, a user of an investigative consumer report, or an informant for invasion of privacy or defamation.”  The ICRAA does not “in any affect” plaintiffs’ tort claims for invasion of privacy, meaning the tort should be analyzed independent of the statute. 

Moreover, though plaintiffs allege they consented to release this information about them, ICRAA does not require their consent.