Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV03484, Date: 2024-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] quote Civil Code section 1786.52, which provides, “Nothing in this chapter
shall in any way affect the right of any consumer to maintain an action against
an investigative consumer reporting agency, a user of an investigative consumer
report, or an informant for invasion of privacy or defamation.” The ICRAA does not “in any affect”
plaintiffs’ tort claims for invasion of privacy, meaning the tort should be
analyzed independent of the statute.
Moreover, though
plaintiffs allege they consented to release this information about them, ICRAA
does not require their consent. Civil
Code section 1786.12(f) provides, “An investigative consumer reporting agency
shall not furnish an investigative consumer report to a person described in
subdivision (d) if that report contains medical information about a consumer,
unless the consumer consents to the furnishing of the report.” Thus, no consent is required unless the
report contains medical information. Plaintiffs
do not allege that. They allege the
information in the reports concerned “each of the Plaintiffs’ character,
reputation, or mode of living.” (Comp.,
¶ 24.) The statute does not even require