Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV03952, Date: 2023-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAA, ¶ 16.)  Plaintiff alleges whistleblower retaliation in violation of Labor Code section 1102.5 and argues the same-decision defense only applies to FEHA claims.  (Demurrer, p. 9, citing Harris v. City of Santa Monica (2013) 56 Cal.4th 203, 233-234 (Harris.))  That is incorrect.  Harris applies the same-decision defense to FEHA but does not preclude applying it to other forms of employment discrimination or retaliation.  To the contrary, the Legislature codified the same-decision defense to whistleblower retaliation.  (Lab. Code, § 1102.6 [“the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5”]; Lawson v. PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc. (2022) 12 Cal.5th 703, 716 [section 1102.6 “codifi(ed) the burden on the employer to make out its same-decision defense”].)

Disposition