Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV07695, Date: 2024-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 2031.300(a).)  Green’s responses do not explicitly object to any of the requests, but in substance, they contain objections.  Nearly all requests demand documents “from 2016 to the present.”  Green responded that he would produce documents “from June 1, 2019, to the present.”  (Green Decl., Ex. 1.)  In effect, that constitutes an objection and refusal to produce documents from 2016 to June 2019.  Green waived that objection.  The responses also are incomplete statements of compliance under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.220.  The responses state Green will produce some documents instead of stating he will produce “all documents or things in the demanded category that are in [his] possession, custody, or control … and to which no objection is being made.”  (Ibid.)             

Sanctions

            Plaintiff moves for monetary sanctions in each motion.