Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV07695, Date: 2024-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Green gave evasive or incomplete responses to special interrogatories Nos. 5-8, 17-19, 23, 27, and 31.  For Nos. 5-8, Green objected that the interrogatories erroneously referred to “Lux Technology Group, LLC” instead of “Lux Technology Group, Inc.”  After meeting and conferring, the parties agreed Green would answer as to the proper entity.  (McGuiness Decl., Ex. 9.)  Green did not supplement his responses.  (Id., ¶ 24.)  Green later attempted to make other objections, which the court discusses below.   

            For Nos. 17, 18, 19, 23, Green responded that answering would require making a compilation.  “[T]he required specification of those documents is inadequate.”  (CCP § 2030.300(a)(2).)  Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230, “This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained.  The responding party shall then afford to the propounding party a reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or inspect these documents and to make copies, compilations, abstracts, or summaries of them.”  Green’s responses generically referred to documents without specifying them or affording an opportunity to examine them.