Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV09498, Date: 2023-11-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Act provides: “If the manufacturer or its representative in this state is unable to service or repair a new motor vehicle . . . to conform to the applicable express warranties after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer shall either promptly replace the new motor vehicle” or “or promptly make restitution to the buyer.”  (Civ. Code, § 1793.2, subd. (d)(2).)  “ ‘New motor vehicle’  means a new motor vehicle that is bought or used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”  (Civ. Code, § 1793.22, subd. (e)(2).)  “ ‘New Motor Vehicle’  also means a dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator’ or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty.”  (Ibid.)  “A demonstrator is a vehicle assigned by a dealer for the purpose of demonstrating qualities and characteristics common to vehicles of the same or similar model and type.”  (Ibid.)

 

            Here, Ayala does not allege facts indicating she purchased a new motor vehicle as defined by the statute.  She thus fails to state facts sufficient to constitute a claim for breach of express warranty under the Song-Beverly Act.