Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV13254, Date: 2023-10-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] gear, and wardrobe, so that they can include these items in a travelling
Slipknot museum called Knotfest and line their pockets with profit off of
Jordison’s devoted fanbase.” (¶ 1.) The first amended complaint thus alleges
defendants intended to harm plaintiff. The
court cannot conclude that, as a matter of law, these allegations do not
constitute malice.
C. Irrelevant Allegations
Defendants
move to strike three portions of the first amended complaint as irrelevant. A party may move to strike portions of
pleadings that are “irrelevant, false, or improper matter.” (CCP § 436(a.) Irrelevant matter includes allegations “not
essential to the statement of a claim or defense” (CCP § 431.10(b)(1) and those
“neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or
defense” (id., subd. (b)(2)).
Courts also have “inherent authority to strike scandalous and abusive
statements in pleadings.” (Oiye v. Fox (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 1036,
1070.)
First,
defendants move to strike paragraphs 20-21 (page 5, line 27 to page 6, line 7),