Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV13768, Date: 2023-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Individual Defendants

In addition to Chedraui USA, Inc., plaintiff has also named “Elizabeth Doe” and “Karina Doe” as defendants.  Plaintiff has not yet filed proof of service of summons on them.

Courts may deny a motion to compel arbitration if “[a] party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact.”  (CCP § 1281.2(c).)  If a court makes that finding, it “(1) may refuse to enforce the arbitration agreement and may order intervention or joinder of all parties in a single action or special proceeding; (2) may order intervention or joinder as to all or only certain issues; (3) may order arbitration among the parties who have agreed to arbitration and stay the pending court action or special proceeding pending the outcome of the arbitration proceeding; or (4) may stay arbitration pending the outcome of the court action or special proceeding.”  (CCP § 1281.2.) 

Nothing in the record shows plaintiff agreed to arbitrate claims against the individual defendants.  Her claims against them arise from the same events as her claims against Chedraui USA, Inc.  Separate proceedings may result in conflicting rulings.