Judge: Armen Tamzarian, Case: 23STCV14304, Date: 2024-06-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (¶ 17.)

            Plaintiff further alleges Scott quickly applied to work at CATCH, which “required Scott to submit a background [check] to LAUSD, and … required Scott to work and/or train with LAUSD.”  (¶ 18.)  “CATCH contacted LAUSD to verify Scott’s fitness for employment and LAUSD failed to notify CATCH that Scott was unfit to work with children.”  (¶ 19.)  Plaintiff alleges, “[R]elying on LAUSD’s recommendation, CATCH employed Scott in August of 2005,” and LAUSD thereby “rid itself of Scott.”  (¶ 20.)

Education Code § 47604(d)

LAUSD argues it cannot be liable to plaintiff under Education Code section 47604(d), which provides: “A chartering authority that grants a charter to a charter school to be operated as or by a nonprofit public benefit corporation is not liable for the debts or obligations of the charter school or for claims arising from the performance of acts, errors, or omissions by the charter school if the chartering authority has complied with all oversight responsibilities required by law, including, but not limited to, those required by Section 47604.32 and subdivision (m) of Section 47605.” 

The first amended complaint, however, does not only allege LAUSD is vicariously liable “for claims arising from the performance of acts, errors, or omissions by the charter school.”  Several causes of action against LAUSD arise from its own alleged conduct with respect to Scott.